English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
optical positioning system [correct]
DEF: [A mechanism for determining the location of an object in space] by means of the properties of light.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
système de positionnement optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme, constitué d'un ensemble de composants, qui sert à déterminer la position dans l'espace d'un objet au moyen de faisceaux optiques.