English (Animal Anatomy)
hyostylic jaw suspension [correct]; hyostyly [correct]
DEF: A type of jaw suspension in which the upper jaw is attached to the cranium anteriorly only by means of ligaments and posteriorly by the hyomandibular.
OBS: Hyostyly, found e. g. in sharks and rays, allows multiple jaw positioning.
French (Anatomie animale)
suspension hyostylique [correct, feminine noun]; mâchoire à suspension hyostylique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Anatomía animal)
suspensión mandibular hiostílica [correct, feminine noun]