English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
positioning accuracy [correct]
DEF: The accuracy that can be obtained by use of a positioning device or system, such as used in a digitizer, display, or plotter. Depending on hardware and software and, if belonging to the system under consideration, also on the operator.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
exactitude de localisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Exactitude que l'on peut espérer de l'utilisation d'un système basé sur la localisation des données tel qu'un numériseur, un écran graphique ou un traceur. Dépend du logiciel, du matériel et, s'il est inclus dans le système que l'on prend en compte, de l'opérateur.