English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
intermediate approach segment [correct, standardized]; intermediate approach [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That part of an instrument approach procedure in which aircraft configuration, speed and positioning adjustments are made. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: It blends the initial approach segment into the final approach segment. It begins at the intermediate fix or point and ends at the final approach fix or point.
OBS: intermediate approach: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: intermediate approach; intermediate approach segment: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; segment d'approche intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments au cours de laquelle la configuration, la vitesse et la position de l'aéronef sont ajustées. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Elle réunit le segment d'approche initiale et le segment d'approche finale. Elle commence au point intermédiaire et se termine au point d'approche finale.
OBS: approche intermédiaire : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: approche intermédiaire; segment d'approche intermédiaire : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
aproximación intermedia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del proceso de aproximación instrumental en la que se ajustan los valores de la configuración, velocidad y posición de la aeronave. Une el tramo de aproximación inicial con el final. Comienza en el punto intermedio y acaba en el punto final.