English (Lacrosse)
pick [correct, noun]
DEF: A maneuver in which an offensive player positions himself motionless in the path of a defensive player to prevent him from staying with his man on a cut or a drive for the goal.
CONT: A pick is the positioning of an attacker's body in the way of a defensive player, thus causing the defender to have difficulty in staying with his man.
French (Crosse)
bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de bloquer le chemin à un défenseur afin qu'il ne puisse pas poursuivre l'adversaire qu'il surveille.
CONT: Le bloc pour être légal doit répondre à trois critères : 1. L'attaquant est stationnaire (les pieds doivent être immobiles) et 2. L'attaquant doit avoir le corps droit (l'attaquant stationnaire ne peut se déhancher ou déplacer son corps [sic] afin de gagner un avantage indu) et 3. L'attaquant doit tenir son bâton à deux (2) mains dans un angle de 45 degrés.