English (Video Technology)
control track
DEF: The signal on the lower edge of videotape that regulates the synchronizing pulses which are necessary during Record and Playback modes.
CONT: The control track is part of an automatic servo system that insures the correct positioning of the video heads relative to the recorded magnetic tracks on the tape during the Playback mode of operation.
French (Vidéotechnique)
piste de contrôle [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette piste est parallèle au sens de la bande. Elle [sert] à mesurer la vitesse du magnétoscope : chaque fois qu'une image est écrite par les têtes rotatives, une impulsion est écrite sur cette piste par une tête fixe. À la lecture, les tops sont comptés et un calculateur transforme le nombre de tops en un intervalle de temps exprimé en heures, minutes, secondes et images.