English (Informatics; Cartography)
positioning device [correct]
DEF: A manually operated input device which is used to indicate direction and amount of movement for a digitizer cursor, a plotting head, or a display element which is then called "tracking symbol" or "cursor" ...
OBS: Not to be confused with devices which are mainly used to trace graphics, like digitizer cursor, stylus or puck, although these devices may also be used for positioning.
French (Informatique; Cartographie)
pointeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif manuel d'entrée utilisé pour localiser (en indiquant la direction et l'importance du déplacement) le curseur d'un numériseur, la tête d'un traceur) [...]