English (Eye Surgery; Prostheses; The Eye)
positioning hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: The hole, whether penetrating or not, intended to be used for surgical manipulation.
CONT: Decentered [intraocular lens] optics can elicit complaints of glare, monocular diplopia, or ghost images, if the edge of the optic, the junction between the haptic and optic, or the positioning holes are located in the pupillary axis.
OBS: positioning hole : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Chirurgie de l'œil; Prothèses; Oeil)
trou de positionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou, transfixiant ou non, permettant les manipulations opératoires.
OBS: trou de positionnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).