English (Artificial Intelligence)
aiming beam [correct]
DEF: Visible laser beam generated coaxially with an infrared or other invisible laser beam to aid in its positioning.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
rayon de visée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.