English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
ascent phase [correct]
CONT: Following a vertical ascent phase, the rocket begins a pitch motion for positioning on the proper launch trajectory.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
phase de montée [correct, feminine noun]; phase ascensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit ici d'étudier la phase de montée du lanceur de la première génération, version 1983 [...]