English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
portable work platform [correct, officially approved]; PWP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A platform which serves as] an astronaut toolholder and positioning aid.
CONT: The Portable Work Platform (PWP) ... is a mobile base of operations that will enable EVA [Extravehicular Activity] crew members to reach various parts of the station. It is designed to attach to the end of the space station’s mechanical arm ... The PWP offers greater movement with a swiveling foot restraint, a storage location for tools, and temporary storage for large space station ORUs [Orbital Replaceable Units]. The platform comprises several components: an articulating portable foot restraint (APFR), a tool stanchion, and a temporary equipment restraint aid (TERA).
OBS: portable work platform; PWP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
plateforme de travail mobile [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; PWP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plateforme de travail mobile; PWP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).