English (Applications of Automation)
minimum positioning time [correct]
DEF: The time elapsed between departure from and arrival at the mechanical interface stationary state when traversing a predetermined distance (including stabilization time).
French (Automatisation et applications)
temps de déplacement minimal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps s'écoulant entre deux états stationnaires de l'interface mécanique pour parcourir une distance ou un angle prédéterminée (temps de stabilisation inclus).