English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
acceleration [correct, NATO]; accel [correct]
DEF: The rate of change of velocity.
PHR: angular acceleration, linear acceleration, positive acceleration, negative acceleration, transverse acceleration.
OBS: acceleration; accel: term and abbreviation extracted from a list of terms submitted by the Department of National Defence.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
accélération [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; accél [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de variation de la vitesse (par unité de temps).
PHR: accélération angulaire, accélération linéaire, accélération positive, accélération négative, accélération transverse.