English (Psychology (General); Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
client-centered therapy [correct]; client-centered psychotherapy [correct, see observation]; client-centred therapy [correct]; client-centred psychotherapy [correct]; person-centered therapy [correct]
DEF: A nondirective form of humanistic (psycho)therapy or treatment, developed by Carl Rogers, that focuses on nonjudgmental support of client’s point of view (unconditional positive regard, empathy, and congruence) and on the use of the counseling technique called "reflection" or the encouragement of expression of feelings.
OBS: As opposed to "counselor-centered therapy" or "nondirective counsel(l) ing" : all nondirective counselling sessions are client-centered, but not all client-centered sessions are nondirective; some indeed may be confrontational. See also the following related terms :acceptance, unconditional positive regard, reflection, verbal technique, self-actualization. Note that the term "client-centered psychotherapy" is often used by psychiatrists, psychologists(but not group counsellors) as a synonym for "client-centered therapy".
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
psychothérapie centrée sur le client [correct, feminine noun]; psychothérapie rogérienne [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie personnalisée [feminine noun]
OBS: [En 1951 Carl R. Rogers apportait à la psychothérapie un fondement théorique en termes phénoménologiques]. En lui attribuant le qualificatif client-centered (centrée-sur-le-client) il tenait à bien souligner que sa méthode thérapeutique était tout orientée vers le monde interne du client. Cependant, comme ce vocable est à la fois encombrant et insuffisamment descriptif, celui de « psychothérapie rogérienne » a été de plus en plus adopté, surtout dans le monde francophone [...]