English (Tort Law (common law))
affirmative duty of care [correct]; duty of affirmative care [correct]
DEF: A duty to act positively or take positive action to protect another.
CONT: There is, moreover, strong support for a duty of affirmative care, including aid and rescue, incidental to certain special relations, like that of employer and employee, captain (or driver) and passengers, occupier and his lawful visitors.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
devoir positif de diligence [correct, masculine noun]