English (Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
ion pair [correct]
DEF: A positive ion and an equal-charge negative ion, usually an electron, that are produced by the action of radiation on a neutral atom or molecule.
CONT: ... ions of opposite charge may attract one another so strongly that they no longer exist independently, but are partly present as ion pairs, thus altering the forms of the equilibrium equations.
French (Chimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
paire d'ions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce processus [recombinaison] revêt également une importance particulière dans les détecteurs de particules en milieux gazeux. Le passage d'une particule ionisante dans le gaz de l'un de ces détecteurs produit un certain nombre de paires d'ions, c'est-à-dire d'ions positifs et d'électrons.
Spanish (Química; Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica)
par de iones [masculine noun]