English (National Policies; Language Rights)
non-compliant government [correct]
CONT: They [courts] can also order a non-compliant government to take the necessary positive action, especially where as with obligations contained in section 23 the language obligations of governments depend on "number".
French (Politiques nationales; Droit linguistique)
gouvernement fautif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ceux-ci [les tribunaux] peuvent également ordonner au gouvernement fautif de prendre les mesures positives qui s'imposent, surtout si, comme c'est le cas pour les obligations prévues à l'article 23, les obligations linguistiques des gouvernements reposent sur le «nombre».