English (Small Arms; Light Precision Instruments)
detent action [correct]
CONT: The detent action is positive enough to reduce risk of the selector being accidentally moved during carrying...
French (Armes légères; Petite mécanique de précision)
résistance de l'encliquetage [feminine noun]