English (Compressors)
rotary compressor [correct]; positive rotary compressor [correct]; rotary positive displacement compressor [correct]
CONT: Rotary compressors are machines in which compression is effected by the positive displacement action of rotating elements.
OBS: "Rotary compressor" most often refers to positive displacement compressors, although it has sometimes been generalized to include centrifugal compressors as well (cf. for example ENSCI 1977, vol. 3, p. 380).
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur rotatif volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur volumétrique rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une réduction de volume, progressive ou instantanée, peut [...] être obtenue au moyen de dispositifs réalisant soit un mouvement de rotation pur, soit un mouvement de rotation combiné avec un mouvement alternatif. Les compresseurs ainsi conçus sont des appareils rotatifs volumétriques [...] Dans les compresseurs rotatifs volumétriques, l'aspiration et le refoulement sont toujours séparés [...]