English (Chemical Engineering)
negative catalysis [correct]
DEF: A very large fraction of the literature on catalysis is devoted to systems in which the catalyst increases the rate. The retardation of reactions, called negative catalysis, is known to exist, however. One common theory of the action of negative catalysts is that they combine with and remove from the system traces of positive catalysts, or that they combine with intermediates in a chain reaction in such a way as to break the reaction chain.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyse négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La catalyse négative, provoquée par les inhibiteurs met en jeu des transferts d'énergie, l'énergie de la molécule activée étant cédée au catalyseur.
OBS: Francis Perrin interprète ainsi l'action des composés antioxygènes empêchant toute oxydation par désactivation des molécules activées; la propagation par chaîne est alors rompue. Cette hypothèse semble confirmée par le fait que ces corps antioxygènes sont aussi inhibiteurs de fluorescence, phénomène qui traduit la désactivation spontanée des molécules actives par la lumière.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
catálisis negativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catálisis en la que el catalizador disminuye la velocidad de reacción.