English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
positive economic development
CONT: Positive economic developments are assumed to translate into greater policy action in future budgets. Negative economic developments are assumed to be accommodated by the prudence set aside in the budget.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
évolution économique favorable [feminine noun]
CONT: On présume qu'une évolution économique favorable se traduit par des initiatives de politique publique plus importantes dans les budgets ultérieurs, tandis que la marge de prudence prévue dans le budget permet de faire face à une évolution économique défavorable.