English (Chemistry)
Gibbs adsorption [correct]; Gibbs adsorption theorem
DEF: The surface excess amount or Gibbs adsorption of component i, ni, superscript sigma, which may be positive or negative, is defined as the excess of the amount of this component actually present in the system over that present in a reference system of the same volume as the real system and in which the bulk concentrations in the two phases remain uniform up to the Gibbs dividing surface.
French (Chimie)
adsorption de Gibbs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La quantité d'excès en surface ou l'adsorption de Gibbs de la composante i, ni, exposant sigma, qui peut être positive ou négative, est définie comme l'excès de la quantité de cette composante présente dans le système par rapport à celle qui est présente dans un système de référence dont le volume est identique à celui du système réel et dans lequel les concentrations dans la masse de la solution de chacune des deux phases demeurent uniformes jusqu'à la surface de division de Gibbs.
OBS: À cause de contraintes informatiques, il est impossible de reproduire les équations mathématiques.