English (Chemistry)
positive adsorption
CONT: An excess of solute at the surface, as measured by +μ, can be termed positive adsorption to distinguish it from an excess of solvent at the surface(-μ), or negative adsorption. According to Gibbs equation, positive adsorption and the lowering of surface tension always appear simultaneously.
French (Chimie)
adsorption positive [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Química)
adsorción positiva [feminine noun]