English (Ballistics)
compensation [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The effect of barrel jump on the line of departure for different bullet velocities.
OBS: When barrel vibrations are at a positive phase at bullet exit, bullets of lower velocity project at a slightly higher angle, and bullets of higher velocity project at a slightly lower angle, than shots of normal velocity, resulting in a meeting of the trajectories at a certain range.
OBS: compensation: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique)
compensation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Effet du relèvement sur la ligne de départ pour différentes vitesses de balles.
OBS: Quand les vibrations du canon sont à une phase positive à la sortie de la balle, les balles à basse vitesse sortent à un angle plus élevé et les balles à haute vitesse sortent à un angle moins élevé que les balles ayant une vitesse normale, ce qui produit une rencontre des trajectoires à une certaine distance.
OBS: compensation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.