English (Atmospheric Physics)
tilted trough [correct]
OBS: In forecast discussions you will come across the terms positive, neutrally and negatively tilted trough. When a trough is positive or neutrally tilted it is usually not referenced as such. However, when it becomes negatively tilted it will be referenced as such. The tilt of a trough is the angle the trough axis makes with lines of longitude.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
creux incliné [correct, masculine noun]; thalweg incliné [correct, masculine noun, France]