English (Genetics)
assortative mating [correct]
DEF: Sexual reproduction in which the pairing of male and female is not random, but involves a tendency for males of a particular kind to breed with females of a particular kind.
OBS: If the two parents of each pair tend to be more(less) alike than is to be expected by chance then positive(negative) assortative mating is occurring.
French (Génétique)
accouplement raisonné [correct, masculine noun]; accouplement par sélection [masculine noun]
DEF: Appariement entre des reproductions mâle et femelle spécialement choisis pour engendrer un descendant possédant, avec un maximum de chance, les caractères recherchés.
Spanish (Genética)
apareamiento asociativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apareamiento en el que los componentes de la pareja se eligen atendiendo a su similitud fenotípica.