English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Transformers)
reversible booster [correct]; positive-negative booster [correct]; positive and negative booster [correct]
DEF: [A] booster capable of adding to and subtracting from the voltage of a circuit.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Transformateurs)
survolteur-dévolteur [correct, masculine noun]