English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
posterior part of vaginal fornix [correct]; posterior part of vagina [correct]
OBS: posterior part of vaginal fornix; posterior part of vagina : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.04.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
partie postérieure du fornix du vagin [correct, feminine noun]; cul de sac postérieur du vagin [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du fornix du vagin comprise entre la lèvre postérieure de l'orifice utérin et la paroi postérieure du vagin.
OBS: partie postérieure du fornix du vagin : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.04.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
porción posterior de la vagina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: porción posterior de la vagina: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.04.004: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.