English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics))
comet-tail artifact [correct, noun]; comet tail artifact [correct, noun]; comet-tail artefact [correct, noun]; comet tail artefact [correct, noun]; comet tail [correct, noun]; comet-tail reverberation artifact [correct, noun, less frequent]; comet-tail reverberation artefact [correct, noun, less frequent]
OBS: This posterior reverberation type of artifact occurs when there is a marked difference in acoustic impedances between an object and the surrounding tissues.
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique))
artefact en queue de comète [correct, masculine noun]; artefact de queue de comète [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un type spécifique d'artefact de réverbération, apparaissant comme une série de bandes hyperéchogènes linéaires convergentes.