English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
posterior wall of vagina [correct]; posterior vaginal wall [correct]
CONT: The anterior vaginal wall consists of the pubocervical fascia and its covering epithelium. From the vaginal canal, the observed anterolateral suci represent attachments of the pubocervical fascia along each sidewall to the fascial white line. The posterior vaginal wall contains the epithelium and underlying visceral fascia, which is generally thinner than the pubocervical fascia.
OBS: posterior wall of vagina; posterior vaginal wall : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.04.007: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
paroi postérieure du vagin [correct, feminine noun]; paroi vaginale postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; paroi postérieure vaginale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: paroi postérieure du vagin; paroi vaginale postérieure; paroi postérieure vaginale : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.04.007 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
pared posterior de la vagina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pared posterior de la vagina: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.04.007: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.