English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
posterior clinoid process [correct]
DEF: Either of two tubercles found on the superior angle of either side of the dorsum sellae of the sphenoid bone, giving attachment to the tentorium of the cerebellum.
OBS: posterior clinoid process : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.011: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
processus clinoïde postérieur [correct, masculine noun]; apophyse clinoïde postérieure [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: processus clinoïde postérieur : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.011 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
apófisis clinoides posterior [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El borde superior de la lámina cuadrilátera forma el reborde posterior de la silla turca; se prolonga hacia los lados por una elevación llamada apófisis clinoides posterior.
OBS: apófisis clinoides posterior: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.05.011: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.