English (Animal Behaviour; Fish)
subcarangiform locomotion [correct]
CONT: [The] differences in body shape along the posterior third of swimming fishes, not the relatively minor differences in midline kinematics, may be the dominant explanation for the different wake patterns observed between anguilliform and subcarangiform locomotion.
French (Comportement animal; Poissons)
locomotion subcaranguiforme [correct, feminine noun]; locomotion subcarangiforme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modes de locomotion anguilliformes et subcaranguiformes utilisent tous deux une propulsion [du corps et de la nageoire caudale] avec ondulation. Ils diffèrent cependant par la partie du corps qui ondule. Au cours de la nage, des ondes se propagent sur une partie du corps, le tiers postérieur, dans le mode subcaranguiforme ou la quasi-totalité du corps dans le mode anguilliforme [...]