English (Blasting Work (Mining))
Cheddite [correct]
DEF: High explosive; 70 to 90 percent potassium chlorate, 0 to 20 percent aromatic nitro compounds, 0 to 15 percent paraffin.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
cheddite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosif constitué de chlorates de potassium ou de sodium.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
cheddita [correct, feminine noun]; chedita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosivo cloratado en el cual los granos de clorato se hallan cubiertos por una capa de aceite o de otra materia de consistencia oleosa.