English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
compound fertilizer [correct]; multinutrient fertilizer [correct]
DEF: A formula or mixture of fertilizer compounds such as nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium, in definite proportions.
CONT: ... the fertilizer industry ... [has become] a chemical industry in which fertilizer materials are produced in large complex plants. ... the industry ... can look forward to increased demand for more customer service and "prescription" type fertilizers. This demand probably can be met best through the use of dry blends and fluid fertilizers which, in 1970, represented about 40% of all multinutrient fertilizers in the United States.
OBS: As opposed to single-ingredient fertilizer.
OBS: "Compound fertilizer" an "mixed fertilizer" are often used as synonyms even through there is a slight difference in meanings.
OBS: compound fertilizer: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais composé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Classement d'après le nombre d'éléments fertilisants. On distingue : - les engrais simples, renfermant un seul élément fertilisant majeur; - les engrais composés, renfermant deux (engrais binaire) ou trois (engrais ternaire) éléments fertilisants, ou davantage.
CONT: Les engrais minéraux composés : engrais qui renferment deux ou plusieurs éléments fertilisants, obtenus par la voie chimique (engrais complexes) ou par la voie de mélange à sec de plusieurs engrais simples (engrais de mélange).
OBS: Les termes «engrais composés» et «engrais mélangés» sont souvent utilisés comme synonymes même s'il y a une nuance de sens entre les deux.
OBS: engrais composé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
abono compuesto [correct, masculine noun]; fertilizante compuesto [masculine noun]
DEF: Abono mineral con varios nutrientes.