English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
binary fertilizer [correct]; incomplete fertilizer
DEF: A fertilizer which includes two of the three elements most important in plant nutrition : nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium.
CONT: A fertilizer is said to be complete when it contains nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium.... Examples of commonly used fertilizers are 10-10-10, 16-16-16, and 20-10-5. An incomplete fertilizer will be missing at least one of the major components.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais binaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle engrais binaires ceux qui apportent deux éléments. Il y a donc trois sortes de binaires : les azotés-potassiques, les azotés-phosphatés, les phosphatés-potassiques.
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
abono binario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abono con dos elementos nutritivos.