English (Geochemistry)
caliche [correct]; Chile salpetre
DEF: Gravel, rock, soil, or alluvium cemented with soluble salts of sodium in the nitrate deposits of the Atacama Desert of northern Chile and Peru; it contains sodium nitrate..., potassium nitrate..., sodium iodate...
French (Géochimie)
caliche [correct, masculine noun]; salpêtre du Chili [masculine noun]
DEF: Croûte de nitrate de sodium naturel impur.
Spanish (Geoquímica)
caliche [correct, masculine noun]; salitre de Chile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nitrato de sodio natural.