English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Mineralogy)
Thoulet solution [correct]; Sonstadt solution [correct]
OBS: A yellowish-green, transparent, aqueous solution of potassium mercuric iodide, having a maximum specific gravity of 3. 19. Also known as Sonstadt solution.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Minéralogie)
liqueur de Thoulet [correct]
OBS: Solution (...) (cette liqueur est toxique).