English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
Nessler’s reagent [correct]; potassium tetraiodomercurate(2-) [correct]
DEF: Solution of mercuric iodide in potassium iodide [used for] detecting the presence of ammonia, particularly in very small amounts.
CONT: A Nessler’s reagent test doesn’t differentiate between ammonia and ammonium ion (NH4+) or other compounds with an amine group attached but a salicylate test reports ammonia only.
OBS: Nessler’s reagent: potassium tetraiodomercurate(2-)
OBS: Chemical formula: K2Hg•I4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
réactif de Nessler [correct, masculine noun]; tétraiodomercurate(2-) de potassium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution alcaline de mercuri-iodure de potassium; utilisé pour la recherche et le dosage colorimétrique des traces d'ammoniac (coloration ou précipitation jaune-rougeâtre).
CONT: Réactif de Nessler des sels d'ammonium.
CONT: Le réactif de Nessler, en milieu basique et en présence d'ions ammonium, forme un complexe orangé qui permet un dosage colorimétrique des ions NH4+.
OBS: réactif de Nessler : tétraiodomercurate(2-) de potassium.
OBS: Formule chimique : K2Hg•I4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
reactivo de Nessler [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: K2Hg•I4