English (Photography)
ambrotype process [correct]
DEF: [An earlier photographic process by which] a piece of glass was coated with collodion to which potassium iodide had been added.
OBS: The plate was made light sensitive by immersion in a solution of silver nitrate ... then exposed to light in a camera and immediately developed.
French (Photographie)
ambrotypie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé ancien par lequel une plaque de verre était recouverte de collodion auquel on avait ajouté de l'iodure de potassium.
OBS: La plaque, photosensibilisée par immersion dans une solution d'halogénure d'argent, était ensuite exposée à la lumière dans une chambre et traitée immédiatement.