English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium iodide [correct]
DEF: White crystals, granules or powder; strong bitter saline taste. Soluble in water, alcohol, acetone, and glycerol.
CONT: Potassium iodide [is used in] dietary iodine restricted to. 01 percent. It is also used in some drinking water.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
iodure de potassium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel potassique soluble dans l'eau et l'alcool et se présentant sous forme de poudre, de granules ou de cristaux blancs brunissant à l'air. Apport diététique d'iode (eau potable, sel de cuisine).
OBS: Aussi utilisé en photographie.