English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Theatre and Opera)
flash box [correct]; flash pot [correct]
CONT: A bright flash with a puff of white smoke can be made with a flash box and powered potassium nitrate mixed with powered magnesium... The mixture is then placed in the flash box and ignited electrically.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
boîte à éclairs [feminine noun]