English (Blasting Work (Mining))
black powder [correct]; blackpowder [correct]; gunpowder [correct]; blasting powder [correct]
DEF: An intimate mixture of potassium nitrate, sulphur and charcoal.
OBS: This mixture is extremely flammable and is very sensitive to outside stimulus such as sparks. Under specific conditions, black powder can detonate.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
poudre noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange intime de nitrate de potassium, de soufre et de charbon de bois.
OBS: Ce mélange est extrêmement inflammable et très sensible aux stimuli externes comme les étincelles. Dans des conditions particulières, la poudre noire peut détoner.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
pólvora [correct, feminine noun]