English (Small Arms)
saltpeter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Name given to potassium nitrate(nitre) and sodium nitrate. A component of black powder.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
salpêtre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nom donné au nitrate de potassium (nitre) et au nitrate de sodium. C'est un élément de la poudre noire.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
salnitro [masculine noun]; sal nitro [feminine noun]