English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
potassium persulfate [correct]; potassium peroxydisulfate [correct]
DEF: White, water-soluble crystals, decomposing below 100 °C; used for bleaching and textile desizing, as an oxidizing agent and antiseptic, and in the manufacture of soap and pharmaceuticals.
OBS: Chemical formula: K2S2O8
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
persulfate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; peroxy disulfate de potassium [masculine noun]
DEF: Cristaux incolores tricliniques (prismes ou tablettes), ou poudre blanche (...) Soluble dans l'eau (...) Les solutions aqueuses se décomposent en libérant de l'oxygène (rapidement à chaud); insoluble dans l'alcool (...) Usages - Antiseptique, blanchiment, photographie (...), catalyseur de polymérisation (...)
OBS: Formule chimique : K2S2O8