English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common silverweed [correct]; silverweed cinquefoil [correct]; silverweed [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: silverweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: silverweed : common name also used to refer to the species Potentilla elegans.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
potentille ansérine [correct, feminine noun]; ansérine [correct, feminine noun]; potentille des oies [correct, feminine noun]; argentine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bec d'oie [correct, masculine noun]; herbe aux oies [correct, feminine noun]; richette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: potentille ansérine : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: argentine : nom vernaculaire aussi employé par certains auteurs pour désigner l'espèce Potentilla argentea.