English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
sulphur cinquefoil [correct]; rough-fruit cinquefoil [correct]; erect cinquefoil [correct, see observation]; rough-fruited cinquefoil [correct]; sulfur cinquefoil [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: sulphur cinquefoil: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: erect cinquefoil : common name also used to refer to the species Potentilla erecta.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
potentille dressée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; potentille droite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: potentille dressée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: potentille dressée : nom vernaculaire utilisé par certains auteurs pour désigner aussi l'espèce Potentilla norvegica.