English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law); Life Insurance)
predeceased [correct]
DEF: Previously or formerly deceased.
OBS: The past participle "predeceased" of the verb "to predecease" is usually used as an adjective modifying a noun as in "the predeceased spouse. "
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law); Assurance sur la vie)
prédécédé [correct]
CONT: [...] un legs consenti à un légataire/héritier prédécédé s'accroissait aux autres bénéficiaires et non aux descendants du légataire/héritier prédécédé.
OBS: Le participe passé «prédécédé» du verbe «prédécéder» est employé soit adjectivement (le conjoint prédécédé), soit substantivement (le prédécédé).