English (Law of Estates (common law))
take per stirpes [correct]
CONT: Representation was permitted only among predeceased brothers’ and sisters’ children, so that they took per stirpes, just as in the case of lineal descendants.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
prendre per stirpes [correct]
CONT: [...] les enfants de ceux qui sont prédécédés prendront per stirpes, c'est-à-dire seulement par représentation et non pas en vertu d'un droit propre.