English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
predecessor plan [correct]; predecessor pension plan [correct]
OBS: The English term and its French equivalent were extracted from documents on the proposed legislation and regulations implementing the new systems of tax assistance for retirement saving (December 1989).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
régime remplacé [correct, masculine noun]; régime de pension remplacé [correct, masculine noun]