English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
derivative title [correct]
OBS: With reference to the modes by which they are acquired, titles are of two kinds, namely,(1) original, where the person entitled does not take with reference to any predecessor... and(2) derivative, where the person entitled takes the place of a predecessor....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1773).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre dérivé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre dérivé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).