English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
infliction of mental suffering [correct]
CONT: The tort of international infliction of emotional distress consists of intentional, outrageous conduct which results in infliction of mental suffering in an extreme form, and resembles an ancient predecessor-assault.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
infliction de souffrances morales [correct, feminine noun]