English (International Public Law)
predecessor state [correct]; predecessor State [correct]
DEF: State which has been replaced by another State on the occurrence of a succession of States.
CONT: The term "state succession" is used to describe that branch of international law which deals with the legal consequences of sovereignty over territory. When one state acquires territory from another, how many of the rights and obligations of the "predecessor state" pass to the "successor state".
OBS: predecessor State : Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
état prédécesseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans tous les cas, [...], la mutation territoriale revêt un caractère définitif et provoque le remplacement d'un État par un autre sur un territoire donné. Elle déclenche donc automatiquement et "matériellement" une succession en tant qu'opération : un État s'en va, l'État prédécesseur [...], un autre arrive, l'État successeur (l'héritier).
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
Estado predecesor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado que ha sido sustituido por otro Estado a raíz de una sucesión de Estados.
OBS: La expresión «Estado predecesor» ha sido definida en las Convenciones de 1978 y 1983 sobre la sucesión de Estados.
OBS: Estado predecesor: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.