English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
chord fan blade [correct]
CONT: With wider-chord fan blades, the new engine is far less sensitive to foreign-object damage than its predecessor.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
aube de soufflante à corde [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) les aubes de soufflante à corde plus grande seront moins sensibles à l'ingestion de corps étrangers.