English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
predecessor company [correct]
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
société remplacée [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie remplacée [correct, feminine noun]