English (Programming Languages)
data attribute [correct, standardized]
DEF: A predefined characteristic of a data type data object, module, or some other language construct.
OBS: Examples - A real type may have the attribute PRECISION with the data values SINGLE or DOUBLE. A task may have the attribute TERMINATED that yields TRUE if the task is terminated, and FALSE otherwise.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
attribut de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique prédéfinie d'un type de données, d'un objet de données, ou d'un module, ou de tout autre objet de langage.
OBS: Exemples : Un type réel peut avoir l'attribut PRECISION avec les valeurs SIMPLE ou DOUBLE. Une tâche peut avoir l'attribut de données TERMINÉ qui prend la valeur VRAI si la tâche est terminée, et FAUX dans le cas contraire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
atributo de los datos [correct, masculine noun]; cualidad de los datos [correct, feminine noun]