English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Communications Law)
Internet traffic management practice [correct]; ITMP [correct]
CONT: Internet traffic has grown considerably in recent years and in response to the impact of this growth, some internet service providers have implemented Internet traffic management practices (ITMPs) to manage the flow of traffic on their networks.
OBS: There are two types of ITMPs : technical(measures to slow a user's traffic, to prioritize traffic, or to detect heavy users in order to limit their bandwidth, for example) and economical(charging more for users whose Internet use exceeds a predefined limit, for example.)
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Droit des communications)
pratique de gestion du trafic Internet [correct, feminine noun]; PGTI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le trafic Internet a augmenté considérablement ces dernières années. En réponse aux incidences de cette croissance, certains fournisseurs de services Internet ont mis en place des pratiques de gestion du trafic Internet afin de gérer le flux sur leurs réseaux.
OBS: Il existe deux sortes de PGTI : de nature technique (mesures visant à ralentir le trafic d'un utilisateur, à accorder un traitement prioritaire à certains trafics ou à détecter les grands utilisateurs de façon à limiter leur bande passante, par exemple) et de nature économique (augmenter les tarifs des utilisateurs dont l'utilisation d'Internet dépasse une limite prédéfinie, par exemple).