English (Computer Programs and Programming; Air Transport)
parity bit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; parity check bit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A binary digit appended to a group of binary digits to make the sum of all the digits, including the appended binary digit, either odd or even as predetermined.
OBS: parity bit: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: parity bit; parity check bit: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Transport aérien)
bit de parité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bit de contrôle de parité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bit de contrôle joint à un groupe de chiffres binaires, pour rendre toujours impaire (parité impaire) ou paire (parité paire) la somme de tous les chiffres binaires, y compris le bit de parité.
OBS: bit de parité; bit de contrôle de parité : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Transporte aéreo)
bit de paridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bit de control de paridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bit agregado a un grupo de bits para hacer que la suma de bits (incluyendo el bit de paridad) sea siempre par o siempre impar.
OBS: bit de paridad; bit de control de paridad: designaciones aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).