English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
resistance temperature detector [correct]; RTD [correct]
DEF: A temperature sensing-device that changes resistance at a predetermined rate in response to changes in temperature.
CONT: RTDs or resistance temperature detectors work in a similar way to thermistors and measure ohmic resistance to measure temperature. They are connected to a circuit in a similar way to a thermistor but they have a much wider temperature range and can measure extreme temperatures.
OBS: The RTD’s resistance vs. temperature characteristics are stable, reproducible, and have a near linear positive temperature coefficient from -200 to 800 °C.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Matériel et équipement électriques)
détecteur de température à résistance [correct, masculine noun]; DTR [correct, masculine noun]; RTD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le détecteur de température à résistance, ou RTD, est l'un des instruments les plus précis. [Il est constitué] de matériaux conducteurs de haute pureté tels que le cuivre, le platine, le nickel et [il est] enroulé en bobine ou recouvert d'un film mince.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos)
detector de temperatura resistivo [correct, masculine noun]; RTD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensor de temperatura que detecta la variación de la resistencia de un determinado conductor en función de la temperatura del ambiente.
OBS: RTD: por sus siglas en inglés (resistance temperature detector).