English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Measuring Instruments)
packing device
DEF: A device that, as part of a mechanical packaging system, measures a predetermined quantity of commodity without recording the measurement of each quantity of commodity measured by the device or without being operated by a person who observes or records the measurement of each quantity of commodity measured by the device.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Appareils de mesure)
instrument d'emballage [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui, en tant qu'élément d'un système d'emballage mécanique mesure une quantité déterminée de marchandises sans enregistrer la mesure de chaque quantité de marchandises qu'il mesure et sans être manœuvré par une personne qui observe ou enregistre la mesure de chaque quantité de marchandises qu'il mesure.