English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
lead pursuit [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An interceptor vector designed to maintain a course of flight at a predetermined point ahead of a target.
OBS: lead pursuit: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
cap de poursuite [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Vecteur donné à un avion d'interception dans le but de faire passer sa route par un point déterminé en avant de l'objectif.
OBS: cap de poursuite : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
ruta de persecución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruta, que mantenida por un avión, da como resultado el vuelo hacia un punto determinado delante de un blanco.