English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
time-lapse projection [correct]
DEF: [The projection of] series of photographs taken at predetermined intervals, so that the changes in an object that slowly alter with time are recorded; usually on motion picture film.
OBS: On projection at normal speed, the changes in the object will show as movement at a greatly accelerated rate.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
accéléré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projection à vitesse normale d'une série de photographies prises à des intervalles de temps déterminés.
OBS: Procédé utilisé par exemple pour montrer en quelques minutes l'éclosion d'une fleur ou la naissance d'un poussin. [...] Projection à vitesse accélérée d'un film pris à vitesse normale.