English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
prearranged fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire that is formally planned and executed against targets or target areas of known location. Such fire is usually planned well in advance and is executed at a predetermined time or during a predetermined period of time.
OBS: prearranged fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
tir préparé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir planifié ou exécuté sur des objectifs ou des zones d'objectifs de coordonnées connues. Ce genre de tir, généralement préparé longtemps à l'avance, est déclenché à l'horaire ou au cours d'une période déterminée.
OBS: tir préparé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
fuego previsto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiro preparado de antemano para ejecutarlo sobre un objetivo o zona de objetivos localizados. Este tiro se planifica con anticipación y su ejecución se realiza en un momento, o en un intervalo de tiempo, predeterminado.