English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ionospheric index [correct]
DEF: A number deduced from ionospheric observations used for determining the monthly average values of certain ionospheric parameters for ionospheric prediction.
CONT: [Vertical total electron content] maps are usually combined in order to obtain ionospheric indexes, which in turn are designed to provide information about variations in the ionosphere-plasmasphere.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
indice ionosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre, déduit d'observations ionosphériques, servant à la détermination des valeurs moyennes mensuelles de certaines caractéristiques de l'ionosphère pour les prévisions ionosphériques.
CONT: Un indice ionosphérique, appelé indice I95, permet de quantifier l'activité ionosphérique différentielle entre stations en donnant la variation de l'erreur ionosphérique sur un ensemble de stations et une plage de temps donnée.