English (Artificial Intelligence)
prediction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The primary output of an AI [artificial intelligence] system when provided with input data or information
CONT: Predictions can refer to various kinds of data analysis or production applied to new data or historical data (including translating text, creating synthetic images or diagnosing a previous power failure.)
OBS: prediction : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
prédiction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sortie principale d'un système d'IA [intelligence artificielle] lorsque lui sont fournies des données d'entrée ou des informations.
CONT: Les prédictions peuvent se référer à différents types d'analyse ou de production de données appliquées à de nouvelles données ou à des données historiques (y compris la traduction de textes, la création d'images de synthèse ou le diagnostic d'une panne d'électricité antérieure).
OBS: prédiction : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.