English (Courts; Patents (Law))
doctrine of sound prediction [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of sound prediction was given specific form by the Supreme Court, which noted that a sound prediction consists of three elements : a factual basis for the prediction; an articulable and "sound" line of reasoning from which the desired result can be inferred from the factual basis; and proper disclosure.
French (Tribunaux; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
règle de la prédiction valable [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la prédiction éclairée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle de la prédiction valable, dictée par la Cour suprême, comporte trois éléments : un fondement factuel pour la prédiction; un raisonnement clair et «valable» qui permet d'inférer du fondement factuel le résultat souhaité; une divulgation suffisante.