English (Patents (Law))
sound prediction [correct]
OBS: In order for a prediction to be deemed to be "sound, "it must meet the test set out in Apotex, namely that there must be : a factual basis for the prediction; an articulable and "sound" line of reasoning from which the desired result can be inferred from the factual basis; and proper disclosure.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
prédiction valable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour qu'une prédiction soit réputée «valable», elle doit répondre au critère exposé dans l'arrêt Apotex, soit remplir les exigences suivantes : la prédiction doit avoir un fondement factuel; il doit y avoir un raisonnement clair et «valable» qui permette de déduire du fondement factuel le résultat souhaité; la divulgation doit être appropriée.