English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence; Genetics)
computational sequence analysis [correct]
CONT: Computational sequence analysis, that is, prediction of local sequence properties, homologs, spatial structure and function from the sequence of a protein, offers an efficient way to obtain needed information about proteins under study. Since reliable prediction is usually based on the consensus of many computer programs, meta-servers have been developed to fit such needs.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Génétique)
analyse informatique des séquences [correct, feminine noun]; analyse computationnelle des séquences [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Genética)
análisis computacional de secuencias [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Encontrar genes a lo largo de la secuencia de los cromosomas también ha sido difícil y aun los mejores algoritmos para el análisis computacional de secuencias de ADN son incapaces de identificar con certeza todos los genes, por lo que muy probablemente el catálogo del genoma humano continúa siendo incompleto.