English (Television (Radioelectricity))
intrafield coding [correct]
CONT: Motion compensated field prediction is applied with a group-of-fields structure where the first field in a group is compressed by intrafield coding and consecutive fields in the group are coded with motion compensation.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
codage intratrame [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les codecs du MPEG-2 sont basés sur des algorithmes hybrides MICD/TCD à compensation de mouvement, fonctionnant sur les images-I (codage intratrame), les images-P (codage prédictif) et les images-B (codage prédictif bidirectionnel).