English (Environmental Economics; Auditing (Accounting))
verifiable assertion [correct]
DEF: An assertion that can be supported by underlying documented factual data. Without such data, the assertion would be an estimate, prediction or personal belief.
French (Économie environnementale; Vérification (Comptabilité))
assertion contrôlable [correct, feminine noun]; assertion vérifiable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assertion qui peut être étayée par des données factuelles documentées. En l'absence de tels éléments probants, on n'a plus affaire à une assertion contrôlable mais à une estimation, une prédiction ou une opinion personnelle.