English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
multi-temporal data set [correct, officially approved]; multitemporal data set [correct]
DEF: A data set used for land-use mapping and for monitoring the distributions of different vegetation species.
CONT: The orbit is sun-synchronous which means that satellite over-passes are always at the same local time. This is particularly important in obtaining multi-temporal data sets used for crop prediction, minimizing the influence of effects due to diurnal variations.
OBS: [Sometimes] used to provide complementary thematic information.
OBS: multi-temporal data set: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
ensemble de données multitemporelles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de données utilisé pour la cartographie de l'utilisation du sol et pour la surveillance de la distribution des espèces de végétation.
CONT: Un satellite qui évolue sur une orbite héliosynchrone passera toujours à la même heure solaire locale au-dessus d'un point particulier du globe. Comme elle permet de minimiser les effets des variations diurnes, cette caractéristique est particulièrement importante pour l'obtention des ensembles de données multitemporelles utilisés dans l'établissement des prévisions des récoltes.
OBS: ensemble de données multitemporelles : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección)
conjunto de datos multitemporales [masculine noun]