English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
error prediction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A quantitative statement about the expected number or nature of software problems, faults, or failures in a software system.
DEF: A quantitative statement about the expected number or nature of faults in a system or component.
OBS: error prediction : Term and definition standardized by IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
prédiction des erreurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énoncé sur le nombre prévu ou la nature des problèmes, des défauts ou des défaillances dans un système logiciel.
DEF: Évaluation quantitative du nombre et de la nature des erreurs dans le fonctionnement d'un système ou d'un composant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.