English (Statistics; Econometrics)
prediction error [correct]
CONT: ... the evidence ... with respect to the simple autocorrelation of prediction errors indicates that some fairly naive adjustments can improve considerably on the forecasting ability of the forward rate.
French (Statistique; Économétrie)
erreur de prévision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) les travaux (...) d'autocorrélation simple des erreurs de prévision indiquent que certains ajustements élémentaires permettraient d'améliorer considérablement la qualité des prévisions faites à l'aide du cours du terme.