English (National and International Economics)
unrealized gain
CONT: For many problems, the loss or the unrealized gain resulting from incorrect prediction is approximately proportional to the square of the error involved.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
manque à gagner [correct]
CONT: Pour de nombreux problèmes, la perte ou le manque à gagner résultant d'une prévision inexacte est approximativement proportionnelle au carré de l'erreur commise.