English (Physics of Solids; Strength of Materials)
creep behavior [correct]; creep behaviour [correct]
CONT: Creep behavior. ASTM method D 2990 gives a test procedure for fabric creep behavior. However, the situation is very much in the research stage. Finnigan has tested polyesters and polyamides, finding that both deform linearly with respect to log time and can be used in the prediction of creep levels. These tests varied from 1 minute to 1, 000 hours.
OBS: creep: In general terms, creep is the time-dependent deformation of solids under stress.
French (Physique des solides; Résistance des matériaux)
comportement de fluage [masculine noun]
OBS: fluage : Déformation lente d'un solide soumis à une sollicitation suffisante prolongée. [Observation reproduite avec la permission de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: Le fluage est un phénomène qui se manifeste par une augmentation de la déformation en fonction du temps lorsqu'on applique au géotextile une contrainte constante.