English (Climatology)
surface wetness
CONT: Making regional predictions is complicated by the extreme complexity of the hydrological cycle : a change in precipitation may affect surface wetness, reflectivity, and vegetation, which then affect evapo-transpiration and cloud formation, which in turn affect precipitation.
French (Climatologie)
humidité de surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est difficile d'établir des prévisions régionales précises en raison de l'extrême complexité du cycle hydrologique : une variation des précipitations peut avoir des répercussions sur l'humidité de surface, le pouvoir réfléchissant et la végétation, qui influent ensuite sur l'évapo-transpiration et la formation des nuages et, partant, sur le régime des précipitations.