English (Epidemiology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
negative predictive value [correct, standardized]; NPV [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test performance characteristic, defined as the proportion of persons who do not have the disease among those who have a negative diagnostic test result; it is calculated as follows: true negatives ÷ (true negatives + false negatives).
OBS: The NPV varies with the prevalence of the disease in the population of interest.
OBS: negative predictive value; NPV : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
valeur prédictive négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; VPN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique de la performance d’un test, qui se définit comme la proportion des personnes qui n’ont pas la maladie parmi celles qui ont un résultat négatif à un test diagnostique; elle se calcule ainsi : [vrais négatifs ÷ (vrais négatifs + faux négatifs)].
OBS: La VPN varie selon la prévalence de la maladie dans la population étudiée.
OBS: valeur prédictive négative; VPN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
valor predictivo de una prueba negativa [masculine noun]