English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
predictor [correct]
DEF: A linear combination of previously encoded reconstructed values (in lossless mode coding).
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
prédicteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison linéaire de valeurs reconstruites préalablement codées.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).