English (The Heart)
nontransmural infarction [correct]
CONT: Of 50 variables examined for prognostic significance, infarct extension was the strongest univariate predictor of 1-year mortality in nontransmural infarction but was not a predictor in transmural anterior or transmural inferior infarction.
French (Cœur)
infarctus non transmural [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans certains cas, l'infarctus n'est pas transmural; il n'intéresse alors qu'une partie de l'épaisseur du myocarde, c'est le cas des infarctus sous-endocardiques et rudimentaires.