English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
synoptic predictor [correct]
CONT: SHIPS (statistical hurricane intensity prediction scheme) is a statistical model that uses climatological, persistence and synoptic predictors.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prédicteur synoptique [correct, masculine noun]