English (Recruiting of Personnel)
predictor [correct]
OBS: In relation to tests or selection tools, the predictor is that which forecasts success on the criterion measure. For example, the score on a typing test supposedly predicts success as a typist.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
variable explicative [correct, feminine noun]