English (Air Pollution; Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
covariable [correct]; covariate
DEF: A predictor which shows no connection to the response variable.
OBS: Forest dieback.
French (Pollution de l'air; Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
covariable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prédicteur qui ne montre aucun lien avec la variable réponse.
OBS: Dépérissement des forêts.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Meteorología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
covariable [feminine noun]
DEF: Predictor que no muestra ninguna vinculación con la variable de respuesta.