English (Epidemiology)
predictive factor [correct]; predictor
CONT: There are two parameters that can assist in identifying individuals at risk for infection - predictive factors and confounding factors (Owen & Grier, 1987).
CONT: Arm edema in conservatively managed breast cancer : obesity is a major predictive factor. (In Radiology, 1991, 180 (1) 177-184, cited in PASCAL data base.)
CONT: A. Identify individuals at high risk for nosocomial infections (Owen & Grier, 1987) - 1. Assess for predictors. a. Remote site of infection; b. Abdominal or thoracic surgery; c. Surgery longer than 2 hours...
French (Épidémiologie)
prédicteur [masculine noun]
OBS: «prédicteur» : relevé dans les descripteurs d'articles en langue anglaise cités dans la base de données PASCAL.