English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
prediction [correct]
DEF: The use of a predictor to provide an estimate of the pel value or data element currently being decoded.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
prédiction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'un prédicteur pour fournir une estimation du pixel ou de l'élément de données en cours de décodage.
OBS
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
predicción [correct, feminine noun]