English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Econometrics)
efficient predictor [correct]
CONT: Cumby and Obstfeld(1981), Dooley and Shafer(1982), Meese and Singleton(1980) and Papadia(1981) found a degree of time dependence inconsistent with the random error that would be associated with an efficient predictor.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économétrie)
prévision efficace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cumby et Obstfeld (1981), Dooley et Shafer (1982), Meese et Singleton (1980) et Papadia (1981) ont découvert qu'il existe à cet égard un certain degré d'autocorrélation incompatible avec l'erreur aléatoire qui serait associée à une prévision efficace.