English (Modelling (Mathematics); Probability (Statistics))
logistic model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical regression model that estimates the probability of a value of a dichotomous variable on the basis of multiple predictor variables.
OBS: logistic model: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Probabilités (Statistique))
modèle logistique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle de régression statistique estimant la probabilité d’une valeur d’une variable dichotomique en fonction de plusieurs variables explicatives.
OBS: modèle logistique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.