English (Climatology; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
climatological predictor [correct]
CONT: SHIFOR (statistical hurricane intensity forecast) is a simple statistical model, which uses climatological and persistence predictors to forecast intensity change.
French (Climatologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prédicteur climatologique [correct, masculine noun]