English (Statistics)
categorical predictor variable [correct]
CONT: A categorical predictor variable is a variable... which is used to predict responses on one or more dependent variables. Gender would be an example of a categorical predictor variable, with the two classes or groups Male and Female.
French (Statistique)
variable prédictive catégorielle [correct, feminine noun]