English (Morphology and General Physiology)
dormancy [correct, noun]
DEF: A general term for all instances in which a tissue predisposed to elongate(or grow in some other manner) does not do so.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
dormance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inaptitude interne temporaire d'un organe embryonnaire à une activité cellulaire importante (...)