English (Immunology)
inherited predisposition(to allergy)
CONT: ... for the injected allergens there is no clear evidence that the production of IgE reflects an inherited predisposition.... The fact that atopy does not increase the incidence of IgE antibody to venom or penicillin adds further evidence that the specific inherited factor(s) in atopy is related to the conditions of inhalant allergy and is not a generalized control enhancing IgE production.
French (Immunologie)
terrain allergique [masculine noun]; terrain atopique [masculine noun]
DEF: Prédisposition constitutionnelle à développer des maladies allergiques.