English (Animal Biology; Mammals)
carnassial [correct, noun]; carnassial tooth [correct]
DEF: A tooth adapted for eating flesh.
CONT: The fourth premolar is the carnassial tooth.
CONT: The lower carnassials of the lion.
French (Biologie animale; Mammifères)
carnassière [correct, feminine noun]; dent carnassière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dent jugale, à couronne tranchante, caractéristique des carnassiers.