English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Paleontology)
triconodont molar [correct]; triconodont tooth [correct]; triconodont [correct, noun]
DEF: Elongated molar or premolar teeth having three cone-like cusps arranged in a line.
CONT: Other experiments in mammalian evolution that occurred when the dinosaurs lived were the triconodonts, "triple-cusped tooth", and docodonts, "beam tooth."
CONT: The early Mesozoic mammals ... had what is known as the triconodont molar.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Paléontologie)
dent triconodonte [correct, feminine noun]; triconodonte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il est fort possible que [la dent conique à une pointe de type reptilien], par une première complication (peut-être suivant un processus de fusion de cônes simples), soit devenue une dent à trois pointes sur une seule ligne : c'est le type triconodonte que l'on trouve par exemple chez «Priacodon», mammifère primitif du jurassique américain.