English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
premolar tooth [correct]; premolar [correct, noun]; bicuspid tooth [correct]; bicuspid [correct, noun]
CONT: The premolar teeth are located between the canine and the molar teeth. Every quadrant has two premolars, with eight premolars in all. Premolars commonly have two cusps and are therefore also referred to as "bicuspids. "... They have properties of both the anterior canines and posterior molars.
OBS: premolar tooth; dens premolaris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
dent prémolaire [correct, feminine noun]; prémolaire [correct, feminine noun]; dent bicuspide [correct, feminine noun]; petite molaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Chacune des quatre dents (deux supérieures et deux inférieures) situées immédiatement en arrière des dents canines.
OBS: dent prémolaire; prémolaire : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: dens premolaris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.