English (Scientific Research; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Analytical Chemistry)
Delfia® system [correct]
CONT: EG&G Wallac is the company behind the DELFIA system. This is based on time-resolved fluorometry, which depends on the unique fluorescence properties of lanthanide metals. The DELFIA system permits very sensitive measurements and is widely used in research laboratories and in clinical diagnostics laboratories, especially in areas such as neonatal and prenatal screening, infertility, thyroid function and oncology.
French (Recherche scientifique; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chimie analytique)
système Delfia® [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Valeur de la TSH et T4 (Système Delfia) sur papier filtre lors des premières 24 heures de vie.
OBS: Delfia® : Marque de commerce de la compagnie EG&G Wallac.