English (Banking)
pre-numbered cheques [correct, plural, Canada]; prenumbered cheques [correct, plural, Canada]; pre-numbered checks [correct, plural, United States]; prenumbered checks [correct, plural, United States]
DEF: A series of cheques numbered and assembled before being given to the user; they are usually personalized, that is, his name, address, phone number and account number being printed at the same time, as well as the banking institution number and financial codes.
French (Banque)
chèques prénumérotés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; chèques pré-numérotés [correct, masculine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Série de chèques numérotés et assemblés en séquence avant d'être remis à l'utilisateur; ils sont habituellement personnalisés, c'est-à-dire que ses nom, adresse, numéro de téléphone et numéro de compte y figurent, de même le numéro et les codes appropriés de l'institution bancaire.