English (Personality Development)
preoperational stage [correct]
CONT: With the elaboration of basic schemata, thinking begins to develop, and moves from the preoperational stage (beginning with the symbolic function) to concrete operational thought, when the adolescent is able to think reflectively about the logical operations themselves and use them systematically (...)
CONT: The preoperational stage runs from eighteen months to about seven years of age.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
stade préopératoire [correct]; période préopératoire [correct]; niveau préopératoire [correct]
CONT: Le développement intellectuel de l'enfant passe, selon Piaget, par cinq étapes bien définies: 1- une période sensori-motrice (...) 2- un stade préopératoire (de deux à quatre ans), dominé par une pensée essentiellement égocentrique et anthropomorphique ("Regarde, Maman, la lune qui me suit"); 3- une époque intuitive (...) 4- un stade des opérations concrètes (...) 5- une période des opérations formelles (...)